Caninsoft logo

Website Privacy Policy

Last Updated: March 04, 2020

Commitment to Privacy

Caninsoft, Inc. is an Ontario based software as a service business (sometimes referred to as “We” or “Our” or simply “Caninsoft” or “Company”)

which operates its software services (“Services”) from the websites www.caninsoft.com or www.skokieapp.com (“Website”) respectively for use by customers in Canada and the United States.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy outlines how We handle your personal information and also your Customer Data (as that term is defined in our SAAS licensing agreements with you) to protect your privacy and conduct our business services.

By Using Our Web Site or our Services, or otherwise providing personal information to Us, you signify your agreement to this Privacy Policy and you consent to Our using the personal information provided in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Our related Saas Terms set out the terms upon which We are willing to provide Our Services.

WE INTEND TO USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO PROVIDE OUR BUSINESS SERVICES ONLY AND TO COMMUNICATE AND MARKET THESE PRODUCTS ANDD SERVICES AND THOSE OF OUR PREFERRED SERVICE PROVIDERS TO YOU. WE WILL NEVER SELL OR RENT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OR CUSTOMER DATA TO UNRELATED THIRD PARTIES.

PLEASE NOTE: OUR PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES FROM TIME TO TIME AND CHANGES ARE EFFECTIVE UPON POSTING. PLEASE CHECK BACK FREQUENTLY FOR UPDATES AS IT IS YOUR SOLE RESPONSIBILITY TO BE AWARE OF CHANGES.

This Privacy Policy does not cover statistical data from which the identity of individuals cannot be determined. We retain the right to use and disclose statistical data from our Web Site, sales figures, course registration, attendance and participation, as We determine appropriate.

Privacy Legislation

Since January 1, 2004, all Canadian organizations engaged in commercial activities have been required to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information incorporated by reference into PIPEDA or substantially similar legislation enacted in the province in which they live. In addition, an Act respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector has been in force in Quebec since 1994 and sets out rules regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information and similarly within that province. Similarly, in Alberta there is the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) that has been in force since 2008 and in British Columbia there is the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) that has been in force since 2003.

Personal Information

Personal information is defined in PIPEDA as information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. In other words, it does not include the information that one normally finds on a business card. Most of the information We collect from people and businesses is the type of information you find on a business card and the only information we generally collect from individuals is their basic contact information for website and service registration purposes; - their name, address, phone number, email, and course selection *** is anything else being collected ?

Consent to Our Collection of Personal Information

In most cases, We obtain your consent to collect, use and disclosure of your personal information. Generally, We only collect personal information directly on the Web Site at the start of the course registration or purchase of other products and services.

Use of Personal Information by Caninsoft and CASL Compliance

We will use your personal information as follows: to identify Our customers, to provide Our business services to Our customers, to anticipate the business needs of Our customers, to permit registration for Our Services and those of any affiliated or recommended service providers, to administer any contests and promotions, to issue invoices and collect monies owing, to transmit advertising and promotional material to Our customers and registered users in accordance with CASL, to permit ecommerce functionality of the Web Site, and to maintain Our database of customers.

If you apply for a position with Our Company or to become a service provider or distributor to Us, We will use your personal information to assess your candidacy as an employee or suitability as a service provider or distributor. Lastly, We may use your contact information (name, e-mail and postal address) so that We may communicate with you by email about the services and products, contests and promotions of Our company, related companies and Our business partners.

By Using Our Web Site, or otherwise providing personal information to Us, you signify your agreement to this Privacy Policy and you consent to Our using the personal information provided in accordance with this Privacy.

Personal information will be disclosed to only those of Our employees that need to know the information for the purposes of their employment activities to provide Our services to you.

Limiting Collection, How Information is Collected, Retention

We will limit the personal information collected to that which is reasonably necessary for the purposes identified above. We will not keep personal information beyond a reasonable period of time during which it is required for the purposes for which it is collected. Like most other commercial websites, We will monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information and statistics to optimize your visit to Our Web Site.

We do not use cookies or any electronic means to collect personal information from you or your computer; however, Our website server will automatically collect IP addresses. We may view the IP log from time to time, for example, to maintain the security of Our website. We do not link the IP addresses to other personally identifiable information.

There are a number of ways We may collect information from a customer or someone browsing the Site, including tracking your activities through your IP address, the use of "cookies," and Web beacons. This type of information is not personally identifiable unless you have already provided us with your personal information online.

Generally, We only collect personally identifiable information about you is when you voluntarily provide it to us, by for example: completing out a form or survey; participating in a promotion, contest or sweepstakes; registering your course selections - either online or in person training; signing up for an e-mail newsletter, e-mailing, calling or writing to Us.

The server for Our Web Site usually logs your IP address when you request a page from this Web Site. By just surfing the Site you will remain anonymous to Us since We do not link your IP address to anything personally identifiable.

Another method We may employ to collect anonymous information is through the use of "cookies". A cookie is a small piece of data that a Web site can deliver to your browser, which may then be stored on your computer. Some Pages on Our Site use cookies, issued by Ourselves or its third party vendors, or other technologies, all of which are designed to better serve you if and when you return to the Site. It is possible to set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it or to simply not to accept cookies altogther. If you decide to turn off cookies in your browser, however, some areas of the Site (as well as other web sites you browse) may not function properly.

We may also use employ "Web beacon technologies" to better tailor this site to provide enhanced customer service. These elements are placed on several pages throughout Our Web Site. When a visitor goes to these pages, an anonymous notice of that visit is generated which may be processed by us or by Our vendors. This technology works in conjunction with cookies (described above). You can set your browser to turn off cookies if you don't want to associate your non-personally identifiable information with your visits to these pages.

Withdrawal of Consent

You may withdraw your consent to Our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information at any time, subject to legal and/or contractual restrictions and upon reasonable notice. Your withdrawal of consent to Our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information may impact Our ability to provide Our products and services to you.

You can ask us not to send you marketing communications by following the opt-out instructions in each communication or you may let us know by contacting Us at contactus@caninsoft.com.

Disclosure of Personal Information - Third Parties

PIPEDA permits Us to disclose personal information to third parties, without an individual's knowledge and consent, to a) a lawyer representing Our company, (b) collect a debt owed to Us by the individual or client, (c) comply with a subpoena, a warrant or an order made by a court or other body with appropriate jurisdiction, (d) a law enforcement agency in the process of a civil or criminal investigation, (e) a government agency or department requesting the information; or (f) in the course of a sale of the business of Caninsoft to a purchaser, Or (g) as otherwise required by law.

PIPEDA permits Us to transfer personal information to a third party, without the individual's knowledge or consent, if the transfer is simply for processing purposes and the third party only uses the information for the purposes for which it was transferred.

To provide ecommerce functionality to the Web Site, We may use third party merchant service processors (for example and currently, Paypal and Square) to provide Our services to Our Customers and will ensure, by contractual or other means, that these third parties protects the information and uses it only for the purposes for which it was transferred. We will also employ web hosting companies to host our Web Site. In such cases where We use third party service providers, We will use contractual or other means to ensure that Our third party service providers are bound by obligations regarding privacy which are consistent with this Privacy Policy.

We do not sell or rent your personally identifiable information to unrelated third parties. Unless otherwise noted in the Privacy Policy, We do not otherwise disclose your personally identifiable information to third parties, unless such disclosure is require by law or to protect Our interests.

Accuracy of Your Information

It is important that the information that We have on file be accurate and up-to-date. If, during the course of Our business relationship with you or your company, any of your information changes, please inform us so that We can make any necessary changes. We may also ask you from time to time whether your personal information is up-to-date.

Safeguards - No Guarantees

Caninsoft uses various commercially reasonable safeguards to ensure that your personal information is protected against loss, theft, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying or alteration. These include: security of Our physical premises; security software and firewalls to prevent unauthorized computer access or “hacking” of Our servers; and internal passwords that restrict access to Our electronic files.

However, as recent high profile data breaches around the world demonstrate, no information made available online is perfectly secure these days and there is always the risk of disclosure.

Access to your Personal Information

You have a right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your personal information and to have it amended, as appropriate. You also have a right to request access to your personal information and receive an accounting of how that information has been used and disclosed, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law. For example, if the requested information would reveal personal information about another individual, your request for access may be limited or denied. If your request for access is denied, Caninsoft will notify you in writing of the reason for the denial.

To request access or to amend your personal information, please contact the business associate of Ours who you normally deal with at or Our Privacy Officer at:

Caninsoft, Inc.
2 Simcoe St South, Suite 300, Oshawa, Ontario L1H 8C1

We will respond within thirty (30) days of receipt of your written request.

Challenging Compliance

Caninsoft will respond to inquiries about its policies and practices relating to its handling of your personal information. Inquiries should be directed to Our Privacy Officer at:

2 Simcoe St South, Suite 300, Oshawa, Ontario L1H 8C1

We will investigate all complaints and will respond within 30 days of receipt of a written inquiry. If the complaint is found to be justified, We will take appropriate measures to resolve it, including, if necessary, amending this Privacy Policy and its procedures.

Privacy Contacts

If any complaint or inquiry is not handled to your complete satisfaction, you may contact the relevant government agency:

Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3
Telephone: 613.995.8210
Toll free: 1.800.282.1376.

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner Alberta (Edmonton)
Suite 410, 9925 109 Street NW
Edmonton, AB T5K 2J8
Phone: (780) 422-6860
Toll-Free: (888) 878-4044
Fax: (780) 422-5682

Commission d’accès à l’information du Québec
480 St. Laurent
Suite 501
Montreal, Quebec H2Y 3Y7
Telephone: 514.873.4196
Toll Free: 1.888.528.7741

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia
PO Box 9038 Stn. Prov. Govt.
Victoria B.C. V8W 9A4
Telephone: (250) 387-5629
Facsimile: (250) 387-1696

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changing business needs or changes in privacy laws. Any changes will be posted on to this Website together with the date of any change – the “Last Posting” Date.

Please check from time to time to ensure you are aware of Our current policy. This Privacy Policy is effective as of March 3, 2020 and was Last Updated (N/A) and any amendments will be posted at this URL as they are made and will be effective the date of posting. Any changes in the Privacy Policy will apply to personal information collected from the date of the posting of the revised Privacy Policy on the website onwards.

Customer Data Paragraph

We will handle customer data submitted by you as part of any of Our SAAS platforms and services in accordance with any SAAS agreement you enter into with Us.

© Caninsoft, Inc. March 04, 2020. All rights reserved.